Chamber Awards

2013 Recipients

Congratulations to these recipients who were presented with their awards during the 2013 Annual Trigg County Chamber of Commerce Dinner.

  • Best Foot ForwardCommunity Service Award  -  Cadiz Rotary Club
  • Citizen of the Year  -  Dr. Scott Sutherland
  • Educator of the Year  -  Amy Carneyhan
  • National Ambassador Award  -  Harold Knight & David Hale
  • Horizon Award (In Business 3 years or less)  -  Cadiz NAPA- Auto Parts  Steven Ezell, owner
  • Small Business of the Year  -  Prizer Point Marina
  • President’s Award  -  Chappel Allen
  • Director’s Award  -  WKDZ/WHVO Radio
  • Next Generation Youth Leadership Class Award  -  Aubree Burcham

 

2011 Recipients

Cadiz-Trigg County Country Ham Festival award ceremony to honoring local business achievements during Chamber Breakfast.

  • Marvin Broadbent Jr. Spirit of the Ham Festival Award: Norris & Cora Mitchell
  • Pioneer Award:
    • Terry Lee McNichols
    • Smith Broadbent III
    • Robert Broadbent
  • Horizon Award: Hudge Media
  • Century Award: Kentucky Machine & Engineering
  • Hospitality Award: Futrell House
  • Industrial Award: Transcraft Corporation
  • Retail Award: Do it Best Hardward – Bob & Patty Brame
  • Retail Food Service Award: Fishing Hole
  • Professional Award: Coldwell Banker Realty
  • Non-Profit Award: Janice Mason Art Museum

Past Chamber Award Recipients

Award Presentations at the Annual Meeting and Dinner November 2010 at Lake Barkley State Resort Park Convention Center.

2010 Recipients

  • Small Business of the Year – Broadbent’s Foods & Gifts
  • Educator of the Year – Theresa Wilson
  • Citizen of the Year – Beth Mann
  • Presidents Award – Sharon Butts & Bill Stevens

2009 Recipients

  • Citizen of the Year – Lorna Pavon
  • Small Business – Fourshee Building Supply
  • Educator – Ann Taylor
  • President’s Award – Doug & Cher Loose

2008 Recipients

  • Citizen of the Year – Mike Bryan
  • Good Samaritan – Jim Strader
  • Ambassador – Ben Cundiff
  • Small Business – Cadiz Dry Wall
  • Educator – Joy Champion
  • Special Recognition – Volunteer Fire Departments Trigg County
  • Spirit of Trigg County – Scott Sutherland
  • President’s Award – Bill Stevens

2007 Recipients

  • Citizen of the Year – Paul Fourshee
  • Good Samaritan – Trigg Co. Ministerial Assoc.
  • Ambassador – Cadiz-Trigg Co. EDC
  • Small Business – Wildcat Chevrolet
  • Educator – Trigg Co. Public Schools
  • Special Recognition – Trigg Co. CERT
  • Spirit of Trigg County – Ned Davis
  • President’s Award – Paula Flood & Becky Boggess

2006 Recipients

  • Citizen of the Year – Berlin Moore
  • Good Samaritan – Eileen Kerhwald
  • Ambassador – Broadbent B&B Food Products
  • Small Business – Goodwin Funeral Home
  • Educator – Linda Rhudy
  • Special Recognition – RSVP Program
  • Spirit of Trigg County – Kerry Fowler
  • President’s Award – Paula Flood

2005 Recipients

  • Citizen of the Year – Gene Wright
  • Good Samaritan – Paula Flood
  • Ambassador – Donnie Holland
  • Small Business – Hancock’s Market
  • Educator – Vicki Cutthoff
  • Special Recognition – Cadiz Rotary Club
  • Spirit of Trigg County – Pat & Dannye
  • President’s Award – Kim & Rick

2004 Recipients

  • Citizen of the Year – Thomas Hughes & Nella Gentry
  • Good Samaritan – Martha Edwards
  • Ambassador – Cindy Sholar
  • Small Business – Lights Plumbing
  • Educator – Terry McNichols
  • Special Recognition – Trigg County Rescue
  • Spirit of Trigg County – LaDonna Diggs
  • President’s Award – Kim & Rick Chidester

2003 Recipients

  • Citizen of the Year – Juanita Oates
  • Good Samaritan – Nell Thomas
  • Ambassador – Charlotte Wilson
  • Small Business – Edmund Wilford Sr.
  • Educator – Kaye Wyatt
  • Special Recognition – Billy Kennedy
  • President’s Award – Kim Burkeen

2002 Recipients

  • Citizen of the Year – Jerry Faris
  • Good Samaritan – Mary Ruth Bridges
  • Ambassador – Jim Ricks
  • Small Business – Frankie Joiner
  • Educator – Lennell Bell
  • Special Recognition – Beta Nu
  • President’s Award – Kim Burkeen

2001 Recipients

  • Citizen of the Year – Bob Lester
  • Good Samaritan – Ann McAtee
  • Ambassador – Sandra Myers
  • Small Business – Elk Brand
  • Educator – Donna Kranz-Jerry Bacon
  • Special Recognition – Helping Hands
  • President’s Award – Kim Burkeen

2000 Recipients

  • Citizen of the Year – Bill Fuller
  • Good Samaritan – Pat King
  • Ambassador – Cindy Allen & Alan Watts
  • Small Business – American Rubber
  • Educator – Shannon Burcham
  • President’s Award – Kim Burkeen

1999 Recipients

  • Citizen of the Year – John Vinson
  • Good Samaritan – Jessie & Virginia Thomas
  • Ambassador – Becky Boggess
  • Small Business – Cadiz Hardware
  • Educator – Jim Wallace

1998 Recipients

  • Citizen of the Year – Karen Clement
  • Good Samaritan – Grandville Courtney
  • Ambassador – Harry Todd
  • Small Business – WKDZ
  • Educator – Mary Ann Landers

1997 Recipients

  • Citizen of the Year – John Rufli
  • Good Samaritan – Donna McNichols
  • Ambassador – James Rutland
  • Small Business – Appletree Gifts
  • Educator – Mary Ann Landers

1996 Recipients

  • Citizen of the Year – James Guess
  • Good Samaritan – Robbie & Marie Flood
  • Ambassador – Margaret Rudd
  • Small Business – Kentucky Machine
  • Educator – Brenda Southwick

1995 Recipients

  • Citizen of the Year – Dr. Pavon
  • Good Samaritan – Thelma Fowler
  • Ambassador – Jim Strelec
  • Small Business – Cee Bee
  • Educator – Angiee Mason

1994 Recipients

  • Citizen of the Year – Tom Martin
  • Good Samaritan – Pat King
  • Small Business – Prizer Point Marina

1993 Recipients

  • Citizen of the Year – Kenneth Guinn
  • Small Business – The Stovall’s

1992 Recipients

  • Citizen of the Year – Tom Martin
  • Good Samaritan – Benn Allen
  • Small Business – Knight & Hale

1991 Recipients

  • Citizen of the Year – Chet & Martha Maxfield
  • Good Samaritan – Jim Ricks

1990 Recipients

  • Citizen of the Year – Terry Lee McNichols
  • Good Samaritan – Lenus Redd for Genesis
  • Ambassador – Rudy Watkins

1989 Recipients

  • Citizen of the Year – Chappel Allen
  • Good Samaritan – Bruce Perkins
  • Ambassador – David Hale & Harold Knight

1988 Recipients

  • Citizen of the Year – Mark Lovely
  • Good Samaritan – Cecil Allen
  • Special Recognition – Margaret White

1987 Recipients

  • Citizen of the Year – David Shore
  • Good Samaritan – T.Lacy Jones

1986 Recipients

  • Citizen of the Year – Rudy Watkins
  • Good Samaritan – Carolyn Brand & Arthur Wallace

1985 Recipients

  • Citizen of the Year – Industrial Authority
  • Good Samaritan – Pat King & Rudy Rudd

1984 Recipients

  • Citizen of the Year – Zelner Cossey
  • Good Samaritan – Abbie Ricks & Tom Magraw

1983 Recipients

  • Citizen of the Year – Wanda Dename
  • Good Samaritan – Pat King & Linda Caldwell

1982 Recipients

  • Citizen of the Year – Willie Wilson

1981 Recipients

  • Citizen of the Year – Community Service Award – Lake Barkley State Park

1980 Recipients

  • President’s Award – Rudy Watkins
  • Facebook
  • Cadiz EDC
  • Cadiz Tour